John Aberth: Why don’t cruelty to animals laws apply to wild animals?
[…] Blog

HomeHome / Blog / John Aberth: Why don’t cruelty to animals laws apply to wild animals?

Aug 07, 2023

John Aberth: Why don’t cruelty to animals laws apply to wild animals?

Under Title 13, chapter 8, subchapter 1 of the Vermont State Statutes, there is a “cruelty to animals” law that specifies certain practices that are deemed cruel and inhumane to animals and are

Under Title 13, chapter 8, subchapter 1 of the Vermont State Statutes, there is a “cruelty to animals” law that specifies certain practices that are deemed cruel and inhumane to animals and are therefore illegal (13 V.S.A. § 352). These practices include anything that “tortures,” “torments,” or “cruelly harms or mutilates” an animal; restraining an animal “in a manner that is inhumane or is detrimental to its welfare;” administering poison to an animal “with the intent that it be taken by the animal” and owning or training an animal “engaged in the exhibition of fighting.”